NTSB Identification: CHI98FA296.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 1998 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 340A, registration: N5340F
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the airplane decelerated during the takeoff roll. He applied the brakes and as he advanced the throttles to full power the airplane accelerated. The airplane cleared the end of the runway then stalled into Lake Michigan, flipped inverted and sank. One passenger reported that it felt as if someone put on the brakes. One passenger drowned. The pilot used 32' of manifold pressure for takeoff versus 37.3' as placarded. The pilot operating handbook lists normal takeoff speed as 91 KIAS, however the airplane was equipped with vortex generators. The pilot reported looking for 105 to 110 KIAS for takeoff. No evidence was found of the pilot having a multi-engine rating. No evidence of a mechanical failure/malfunction was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the throttle in not using full power for takeoff, the pilot's failure to use proper aborted takeoff procedures, and the inadvertant stall/mush. A factor associated with the accident was inadequate preflight/planning by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months