NTSB Identification: ATL98RA119
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 1998 in MELVILLE HALL, Dominica
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N2748J
Injuries: 11 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On August 23, 1998, at 1740 eastern daylight time a Cessna 402C, N2748J, impacted rising terrain following a go-around from runway 09, at the Melville Hall Airport, Dominica. The airplane was registered to Hartford Holding Corporation, Wilmington, Delaware, and operated by Air Anguilla, Incorporated, St Thomas, Virgin Islands as Cardinal Airlines Flight 947 Dominica. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 135, and visual flight rules. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in heavy rain, and a VFR flight plan was filed. The commercial pilot and 10 passengers sustained fatal injuries and the airplane was destroyed. There was no fire. The airplane departed Princess Juliana Airport in St. Maarten, West Indies about 1600.
The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Dominica. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Directorate of Civil Aviation PO Box 1130 St. John's, Antigua Phone: (268) 462-0907
This report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by the Dominica Government.Index for Aug1998 | Index of months