NTSB Identification: ATL98LA114.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 1998 in PARIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N9721D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot established an approach for runway 27. According to the pilot, 'it seemed that I was too high, so I dropped the flaps. My descent was uncontrolled and I hit the strip very hard'. The nose gear and the left main landing gear collapsed after the airplane touched down about 400 feet from the approach end of the sod runway. There were no known mechanical problems with the airplane
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in an overload failure of the left main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months