NTSB Identification: ATL98LA106.
Accident occurred Friday, August 07, 1998 in PELL CITY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 170, registration: N9968A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was completing his third supervised solo flight that consisted of several landings. On the last landing, the airplane touched down about 1000 feet from the approach end of the runway. The student pilot reported that after he made a three point touch down, the airplane bounced, and weather vaned into the crosswind. As the airplane touched down again the right main landing gear collapsed. According to an eyewitness, the airplane was still in the proper crab position when the right main gear failed. The eyewitness also stated that after the right main landing gear collapsed, the right wing hit the runway and 'ground looped the aircraft'. At the time of the accident, no mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the student pilot. Examination of the right landing gear box assembly failed to disclose structural deformation other than overload.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the flight controls during a crosswind landing and the improper recovery from a bounce resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear. A factor was the right crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months