NTSB Identification: ATL98LA102.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1998 in NEW BERN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N1266C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Less than one hour into the flight, the engine developed a rough condition, and the pilot decided to apply carburetor heat. When he pulled the carburetor heat lever to apply heat, the inner cable pulled completely out, and he could not apply carburetor heat. Since the engine power condition continued to deteriorate, the pilot elected to return home. Unable to maintain altitude, and still less than a mile from the shore, the pilot was forced to ditched the airplane about 1500 feet from the shoreline. Examination of the carburetor heat cable assembly disclosed that the inner movable cable was worn to a point. The cable failed about eighteen inches from the attach point on the carburetor. The pilot reported that the failed section of the worn inner cable was positioned at a bend in the cable assembly. A review of weather data revealed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the inner cable of the carburetor heat cable assembly that prevented the application of carburetor heat. Factors were conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months