NTSB Identification: ANC98LA127.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 19, 1998 in CORDOVA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N180WH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot was attempting a southerly departure from a 1,300 feet long gravel airstrip in a tailwheel equipped airplane. He stated that during the takeoff roll, midway down the airstrip, the airplane's left wheel dug into an area of soft ground. The airplane veered to the left, and the left wing struck a stand of trees that borders the airstrip. The airplane pivoted about 90 degrees to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane's right wing struck the ground, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were soft airstrip conditions, and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months