NTSB Identification: SEA98LA150.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 1998 in COLUMBUS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1252C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the engine was running rough, and he elected to make an off-field precautionary landing. He stated that he had checked the carburetor heat and magnetos, and had pumped the throttle; however, his measures were insufficient to improve the situation. He elected to make his precautionary landing in a hayfield; braking for the short field and obstructions resulted in the airplane nosing over. FAA inspectors inspected the airplane and engine after it was removed from the accident scene and found no evidence of a mechanical problem that could have resulted in a rough-running engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Partial loss of power for undetermined reasons. Factors include the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months