NTSB Identification: NYC98WA155
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 22, 1998 in CREGNEASH, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N92562
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On July 22, 1998, about 1700 Greenwich Mean Time, a Piper PA-46-350P Malibu, N92562, was substantially damaged when it collided with terrain during an instrument approach to Ronaldsway Airport (EGNS), Isle of Man, United Kingdom. The private pilot, certificated in the United Kingdom, and passenger were not injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. A visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight between Huddersfield, United Kingdom, and Isle of Man. The personal flight was conducted under United Kingdom authority.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months