NTSB Identification: NYC98LA144.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 18, 1998 in MADISON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: American AA-1A, registration: N9418L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landing on runway 6, with the wind from 360, at approximately 15 knots. Just as the airplane touched down, the wind shifted around to 240 degrees with the same velocity. The airplane was observed to bounce multiple times and the pilot added power to abort the landing. As the airplane became airborne, the right wing was low and the airplane turned right. It then struck trees and descended on its right side into a swamp.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Was the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted landing. A factor was the winds which were variable and gusty. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months