NTSB Identification: MIA98LA204.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 22, 1998 in CONCORD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N7619N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after a normal approach and touchdown, the airplane veered to the right. He applied left rudder and brake to correct but not before the right wing collided with a tree. The airplane came to rest off the right side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing tip was damaged caused by ground contact at a point farther down the runway than where the airplane came to rest. Also, tire marks on the runway indicate that the airplane touched down to the right of the runway centerline with the right main landing gear tire near the right edge of the runway. The airplane veered to the left then back to the right.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control and his failure to maintain wingtip clearance with trees that border the right side of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months