NTSB Identification: MIA98LA197.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 15, 1998 in CITRONELLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Texas Helicopter OH-13H/M47A, registration: N1001F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the spray helicopter turned downwind en route to his spray tract, he entered a sinking condition from which application of full power did not prevent colliding with trees situated along a ridgeline.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to control the helicopter's altitude while overflying an area of rising terrain and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months