NTSB Identification: FTW98LA313.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 16, 1998 in MARION, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Shoemaker S-12 AERAILE, registration: N82584
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the aircraft turn left from a downwind leg north of the airstrip onto a final approach for a landing to the east. The turn was made at a 50 degree angle of bank, at an altitude of approximately 150-200 feet agl. During the left turn, the aircraft's nose dropped and it descended to the ground, impacting approximately 0.4 miles west of the runway. The witnesses reported that the engine was operating during the descent and continued to operate on the ground. All flight controls were found to have continuity. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that he was not and never had been a certificated pilot or student pilot, and his only aviation experience was having flown in an ultralight style aircraft two years ago. The pilot further reported that he 'thought the aircraft, which he had just purchased the day before the accident, was an ultralight vehicle, requiring no pilot's license to operate.' This was the pilot's first flight in the aircraft. According to the builder, the Rans S-12 Aeraile kit built aircraft was constructed in 1995 'as an amateur built aircraft, and was issued a Special Airworthiness Certificate/Experimental - Operating Amateur Built Aircraft, by the Atlanta FAA.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain minimum required airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's lack of total flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months