NTSB Identification: FTW98LA309.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 1998 in HILLSDALE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: OVERTON MUSTANG M-II, registration: N121GD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he heard a 'slight hesitation or miss' in the engine and increased power slightly. The engine gauges registered normal and the engine seemed to 'smooth out.' He sighted a road below and descended to assess its suitability for a possible forced landing in case the engine lost power. He felt the airplane strike something and shudder, then heard a loud rumbling noise. The airplane struck wires that crossed the road, impacted the roadway, then collided with a bridge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstacles. Factors were an intentional low altitude flight maneuver, wires, and low light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months