NTSB Identification: CHI98LA256.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 16, 1998 in CASSVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N3461T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the airplane's engine quit on landing roll out. After the airplane was completely stopped, the pilot attempted a restart. The pilot said, 'A backfire from the engine caused fumes to ignite and start raw gas on [the] ground on fire.' Examination of surviving airplane components revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an undetermined event which resulted in engine failure on landing roll out during attempted restart fuel ignited and an undetermined event in the airplane's fuel system which resulted in a fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months