NTSB Identification: CHI98LA245.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 1998 in ATLANTA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N9247R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a sprayer calibration test when the engine suffered a substantial loss of power. The pilot was operating at approximately 50 feet above ground level (agl) at the time of the power loss. The pilot stated that he was at too low an altitude to trouble shoot the power loss and maneuver the aircraft into an open field. Upon touch down the left main gear dug into the soft mud, collapsed the left main gear, which resulted in the left wing impacting the terrain. The pilot stated that the aircraft rotated about the left wing, approximately 80-degrees, and then came to a stop. Post accident investigation revealed that the engine would not sustain power at idle or any power setting with the fuel boost pump in the 'Off ' position. Investigation of the fuel system revealed that the 'B' nut on the fuel line from the firewall to the back of the engine was loose. After the nut had been tightened the engine performed, without hesitation, at all power settings with the fuel pump in the 'Off' position. No other aircraft or engine anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a loose 'B' nut on the fuel line fitting. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintain and the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months