NTSB Identification: ANC98IA096.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Sunday, July 05, 1998 in HOMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N3347L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The certificated commercial pilot was landing on runway 21, a paved runway, in a tailwheel equipped airplane. The pilot stated that after rollout she made a left turn to exit the runway, and the right main landing gear leg separated at the wheel attachment bolt holes. The right wing struck the ground and sustained minor damage. Metallurgical examination of the failed gear leg revealed multiple fatigue cracks originating from various corrosion pits located within the bolt holes. The operator noted that the airplane had been involved in a previous ground loop accident, and that the airplane had been used extensively for off airport landings utilizing wheel/skis. The failed gear leg had been inspected using a dye-penetrant process about 300 flight hours prior to the gear leg failure. Presently, there are no Cessna or FAA specified inspection intervals for this component. Landing gear legs are replaced 'on condition.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear leg due to corrosion pitting and fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months