NTSB Identification: MIA98LA191.
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1998 in COLUMBIA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6363B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On his second attempt to land on runway 31, the pilot said he came in 'too high,' and used 30 degrees of flaps to 'lose altitude.' He was not 'maintaining directional control' as well as he would have liked, so he initiated a go-around. He added full power, pushed in the carburetor heat and waited for the airspeed to increase before retracting the flaps. He said the airspeed did not 'build up.' As the airplane reached the end of the 4,999-foot runway, it cleared a fence, and the pilot said he 'saw a power line dead ahead.' He 'pulled up' to clear the power lines. The landing gear caught the power line, and the right wing struck the pole. The airplane 'spun around' and nosed into the top of a building where it came to rest. The airplane was seen by witnesses at a slow speed when it struck the power line and impacted the building. No discrepancies were found with either the airframe or the engine. At the time of the accident the pilot had a total of 81 flight hours, with 79.6 flight hours in this make and model airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in initiating a go-around, which resulted in an inflight collision with power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months