NTSB Identification: LAX98LA180.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 03, 1998 in BLUE CANYON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Vickers MK XVI, registration: N382RW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot obtained a preflight weather briefing for a VFR flight across the mountains and stated he would be 30 minutes en route at 1,500 feet agl. According to witnesses parts of the mountainous terrain were obscured in clouds and fog. The wreckage was located the next day about 5 miles north of Blue Canyon about 5,500 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance and his VFR flight into instrument meteorological condition. Mountainous terran and obscurations are contributing factos. inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions in mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months