NTSB Identification: IAD98LA067.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 03, 1998 in SELBYVILLE, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N3731J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, when he picked up a banner, a gust of wind caught the left wing and banked the airplane to the right. Despite his efforts of applying left rudder and left aileron, the airplane continued to the right, into the tree line that surrounded the grass strip. He dropped the banner and tried to climb, but the airplane descended into the trees, and impacted the ground. The closest weather reporting station about 10 miles west of the accident site, reported the wind at the time of the accident as 310 degrees at 12 knots, with wind gusts to 18 knots. The pilot said that he estimated the wind speed to be 15 knots with wind gusts to 25 knots. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate compensation for wind conditions by the pilot, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane. High, gusting winds were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months