NTSB Identification: FTW98LA317A
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1998 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N47354
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 152 collided with a Pitts S-2B while both airplanes were taxiing in daylight VFR weather conditions at a controlled airport. The collision occurred in an area that was not visible from the control tower. After landing, the Pitts was cleared to taxi to parking via taxiway U. The pilot of the Pitts observed the Cessna standing with its engine running on the ramp adjacent to the taxiway and heard the controller issue the Cessna a clearance to taxi for takeoff. According to the Pitts pilot, the Cessna did not move, and he assumed it was giving way and continued to taxi. The pilot of the Cessna reported that after receiving clearance to taxi for takeoff, he entered taxiway U and then observed the Pitts coming towards his airplane. Witnesses observed the two airplanes taxiing toward one another and reported that the Cessna pulled off the right side of the taxiway into the grass to avoid the collision; however, the left wing of the Pitts struck the left wing of the Cessna. The witnesses did not observe any attempt by the Pitts to avoid the collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of both airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months