NTSB Identification: FTW98LA275.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1998 in HAZEN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N3632S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he departed the airport to chemically treat a nearby rice field. He stated that 'everything went normally as he flew the field'. Upon pulling up after the last pass, the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power. During the ensuing forced landing the pilot was not able to get the airplane to an open field and the airplane landed in landed in the trees. A seven-inch portion of one of the propeller blades was found approximately 300 yards from the resting place of the airplane. Examination of the fractured propeller tip revealed features typical of overstress shear separation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months