NTSB Identification: FTW98LA258.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1998 in LAZBUDDIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N5087
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the first swath run to apply fertilizer to a corn field, the pilot made a pull-up. After making a turn to the left, the engine began to lose power for an undetermined reason. The pilot 'gave full throttle and leveled the wings.' The engine did not respond, so he initiated a forced landing to a wheat field. During the landing roll, the aircraft went through a fence, did a 'cartwheel,' and came to a stop upright in a cotton field. An examination of the engine was not able to determine the reason for the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months