NTSB Identification: CHI98LA207.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1998 in PESHTIGO, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Lake LA4-200, registration: N80026
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a phone conversation, the pilot reported that he looked over the area before he landed and did not see anything in the water and did not see anything off the right side. He reported that the right wing caught the water. He reported, 'I think it was the glassy water...and I thought I was higher than I was.' He reported, '...the wing hit the water and the airplane ground looped on me.' The pilot reported that he had 19 hours in make and model aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare and inadvertently dragged the right sponson in the water. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months