NTSB Identification: CHI98LA202.
Accident occurred Monday, June 15, 1998 in RISCO, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N36576
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the airstrip was made up of very thick sod that was a little soft. The airplane had 2,000 pounds of chemical on board. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll, he noticed that he could not reach takeoff speed. He said he waited too late to stop. The pilot quickly applied the brakes. The airplane 'went end over.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's abrupt application of the brakes. Factors contributing to this accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, his delayed decision to abort the takeoff, and the soft field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months