NTSB Identification: ANC98LA071.
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 1998 in ANGOON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N171Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was attempting a northerly departure from a tidal beach. The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll the airplane hit a bump, and became airborne prematurely. The pilot attempted to abort the takeoff, and the airplane slid sideways to the right. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that wind conditions at the time of the accident were from the east at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff. A factor associated with the accident was rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months