NTSB Identification: ANC98LA066.
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 1998 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N9247G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had unloaded his cargo of fuel oil, and was preparing to depart the remote airstrip. While back taxiing prior to departure, the airplane's left main wheel hit a hole in the center of the airstrip. The airplane's tail veered to the right, and the left main gear leg collapsed. The left wing struck the runway and sustained substantial damage. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical difficulties with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to identify an unsafe/hazardous taxiway condition. A factor associated with this accident was the presence of rough and uneven terrain conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months