NTSB Identification: SEA98LA057.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 31, 1998 in GLENDIVE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 7-EC, registration: N4382C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll in the tail wheel equipped airplane, the pilot felt that the aircraft was starting to get away from him. He attempted remedial action, but the action was taken too late to keep the aircraft from entering a ground loop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed remedial action and his inadvertent entry into a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months