NTSB Identification: SEA98LA052.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 24, 1998 in MEDFORD, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Beech S35, registration: N3MG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on final, after being cleared to land, the engine quit without warning. Attempts to regain engine power, which included switching fuel tanks, were unsuccessful, and the pilot made a forced landing onto soft terrain 1/4 mile short of the runway. At the accident scene, 23 ounces of fuel were found in the left tank and 14 gallons of fuel were in the right tank. The pilot acknowledged that the power loss was due to fuel starvation, and stated that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved in the accident. He stated that at about the time he was to have switched to the right tank, he became occupied with donning oxygen on himself and his children, and that shortly afterward his daughter started not feeling well and complained of headaches. The pilot stated that this situation distracted him from his other pilot duties. The engine power loss occurred about 45 minutes after this event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate fuel management. Factors were the pilot's diverted attention and soft terrain in the forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months