NTSB Identification: NYC98LA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 29, 1998 in PLAINVILLE, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N9821L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the pilot's second attempt to land on Runway 2, he established the airplane on final with 20 degrees of flaps and 65 knots of airspeed. The airplane touched down then floated back up approximately 3 feet above the runway. The pilot let the airplane settle back onto the runway while applying full left aileron and full right ruder. The airplane departed the runway, nose pointed slightly right of centerline then traveled down a 60-degree embankment, striking a chain link fence and coming to rest upright.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate crosswind compensation. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months