NTSB Identification: NYC98LA081.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 22, 1998 in WEYERS CAVE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N80512
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, flight conditions were gusty with winds from the northwest. He said he flew a final approach to a runway 23 and applied right crosswind corrections on final approach. After landing, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, went up a small hill, hit a fence, and flipped over. The Automatic Weather Observation System reported the surface winds were from 310 degrees at 6 knots with no gusts at the approximate time of the accident; however, it had consistently reported gusts throughout the day of 17 to 22 knots, ending about 30 minutes before the accident and commencing again 10 minutes after the accident. The pilot received his Private Pilot certification 18 days prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an encounter with a fence on uneven terrain and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months