NTSB Identification: MIA98LA113.
Accident occurred Monday, March 30, 1998 in KINGSPORT, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9233H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was a dual, night VFR cross country flight in preparation for the student's solo cross country. According to the CFI, when they rolled wings level on final approach, the student did not have the runway in sight and was being directed by the CFI. In the process of acquiring a visual on the runway, the flight had gotten low and slow, and the student was making a correction when the wheels collided with an approach light pole. The airplane came to rest inverted, about 300 feet from the runway threshold.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall mush. Contributing to the accident were the flight instructor's inadequate supervision and the night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months