NTSB Identification: MIA98LA099.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 11, 1998 in ZEPHYRHILLS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Pitts S1-S, registration: N99PF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was making a touch-and-go landing with a crosswind, and had not applied sufficient aileron for the crosswind. He lost directional control of the airplane, and it subsequently nosed over. The pilot had a total of 14.4 hours in the Pitt S1-S airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of flight controls (ailerons) during a touch-and-go landing with a crosswind, resulting in a loss of directional control and subsequent nose over of the airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of total experience in kind of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months