NTSB Identification: LAX98LA102.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 03, 1998 in COTTONWOOD, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Lawrence KITFOX, registration: N99TL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had just begun his takeoff when his right wing touched the runway. The aircraft then suddenly lifted off to approximately 40 feet above the ground and to the left of the runway. He said he was still very slow and had minimal control over the airplane. Seconds later the aircraft descended to the ground and impacted in a slightly nose low attitude. The pilot admitted that he probably lifted off without sufficient airspeed. He reported that he had about 140 hours of total time and 1 hour of flight time in the preceding 90 days in this make and model airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and attain the proper airspeed for takeoff. A factor in the accident was his lack of recent experience in the make and model of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months