NTSB Identification: FTW98LA148.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 12, 1998 in TAOS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N9239Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to lower the landing gear in preparation for a normal landing. When he lowered the landing gear switch, the gear lock indicators failed to indicate the landing gear in the down-and-locked position. Manual extension of the landing gear was also unsuccessful. After circling the airport for approximately 20-30 minutes, he executed an emergency gear-up landing. Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the landing gear box had failed, causing the flaps attachment tracks to separate from the spar webbing, and the belly formers to be damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total failure of the landing gear retraction/extension assembly for reasons undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months