NTSB Identification: CHI98LA108.
Accident occurred Monday, March 23, 1998 in STEELE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N1524H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that it was his first flight to the airport for the year. He reported the airport was used primarily by aerial applicator pilots. He reported the customary practice at the airport during the spraying season was for the airplanes to land on the taxiway and takeoff on the runway. He made a straight-in approach to the runway from the south. He landed on the taxiway and during the landing roll-out, the airplane hit a pile of gravel that had been dumped in the center of the taxiway, midway from the approach and departure ends of the taxiway. He reported that if he had made a standard downwind entry into the traffic pattern, he would have most probably seen the piles of gravel on the taxiway. The airport manager reported the gravel had been dumped on the taxiway for airport reconstruction that was in progress. The manager reported that there had not been much traffic at the airport recently. He reported that a NOTAM had not been issued for the closed taxiway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain an adequate visual lookout. A factor was the pile of gravel in the taxiway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months