NTSB Identification: ATL98LA058.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 15, 1998 in LA BELLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N49551
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that while landing on runway 14, a wind gust hit the airplane and forced it off the runway. The airplane received substantial damage. After a formal interview, an FAA inspector stated that the student pilot did not execute proper crosswind landing techniques.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months