NTSB Identification: ANC98LA027.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 21, 1998 in HOMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N9620Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced once during landing on the dry, paved runway. The pilot stated that as the airplane settled, the left wheel began to vibrate, and then the airplane ground looped to the left. Postaccident inspection revealed the inner tube inflation valve stem sheared off, and the wheel halves fractured. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were discovered during the inspection. The wheels had been installed 4.5 service hours, and 7 landings prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors in the accident are the sheared valve stem/deflation of the tire, and subsequent fracturing of the associated wheel. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months