NTSB Identification: NYC98LA068.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 22, 1998 in WEYERS CAVE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1999
Aircraft: Zwart KIT FOX VIXEN, registration: N955F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that a few minutes after departure, he smelled 'hot rubber' and started to return to the airport. After the turn, the drive belt between the engine and propeller failed. When the pilot realized that the airplane could not reach the runway, he elected to perform a forced landing in a field. Upon touchdown, the nose wheel dug in the soft terrain and the airplane nosed over. The investigation revealed the builder/pilot had used a 4-inch wide cog belt between the engine and propeller. The cogs were worn off and would not rotate the propeller. The belt manufacturer recommended that cog belts not be used in aviation applications.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the propeller drive train after the pilot/builder installed an improper drive belt. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months