NTSB Identification: NYC98LA064.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 01, 1998 in EAST MORICHES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N7275E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After three uneventful parachute drop flights with three or four jumpers each, the pilot landed and picked up two jumpers. During the next takeoff roll, the pilot aborted the takeoff and was unable to stop the airplane before it struck a fence at the end of the 2,200 foot asphalt runway. The pilot stated 'everything was normal, except the plane didn't lift off.' He also stated, the airplane was trimmed to 'lift up on it's own' at about 65 MPH, and he aborted the takeoff at about 65 MPH. The pilot used the same elevator trim setting for every takeoff, regardless of how many jumpers were in the airplane. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine. The airplane's elevator trim was found in a neutral position. A weight and balance calculation was performed for the accident flight and for a departure with four jumpers. The center of gravity (CG) for the accident flight was about 21.4 inches forward of where the CG would have been located for a parachute drop flight with four jumpers. The CG for the accident flight was 101 inches; the airplane's certificated CG range was from 95 to 113 inches.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, and failure to attain rotation the airplane for lift-off, which led to an aborted takeoff and collision with a fence. The proximity of the fence was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months