NTSB Identification: FTW98LA123.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 1998 in CONROE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5, registration: N7117L
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft came in 'too hot' and touched down 'too far down' runway 35, therefore, the pilot initiated a go-around. During the go-around the aircraft struck trees that were located near the departure end of the 2,900 foot runway. The aircraft came to rest in the trees, upright in a nose down attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the landing due to excessive airspeed during the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months