NTSB Identification: ATL98LA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 21, 1998 in FERNANDINA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Tankersley EUROPA MONO-WHEEL, registration: N6173K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness stated that the airplane had to be restarted several times during taxi to runway 8. The witness also stated that the airplane departed runway 8 and climbed to about 200 feet above ground level (AGL). He said the airplane then turned left 70 degrees and crashed onto runway 4. The witness stated the engine thrust was decreasing. According to an FAA inspector, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. The pilot then stalled the airplane. The inspector also stated the pilot had plenty of runway ahead of him as well as a grassy area available for landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months