NTSB Identification: ANC98LA025.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 24, 1998 in KONGIGANAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N81844
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was landing on a snow and ice covered runway. While on final approach, the airplane descended below the intended glide path and struck a snow berm just short of the runway. He said that as he turned base to final, the far end of the runway was obscured. As he approached the threshold, he felt a sudden drop, and he initiated a go-around, but the airplane settled onto the threshold area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged distance/altitude and airspeed, and his delay initiating a go-around. Related factors were the downdraft and snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months