NTSB Identification: CHI98LA077.
Accident occurred Friday, January 02, 1998 in WINTERSET, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-220T, registration: N8350Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during a straight-in approach to the airport, he kept the airspeed at 110 knots, because the ride was very rough. The airplane's airspeed crossing the runway threshold was 100 knots. The airplane touched down about 1,000 feet down the runway. The pilot said that when he applied brake pressure, he noticed that he had no pressure on the left brake pedal. The pilot said that he pumped the pedal three times, and then reapplied the brakes. The airplane was now three quarters of the way down the runway. Just before reaching the displaced threshold, the pilot said that the airplane swerved to the right. The pilot swerved the airplane to the left in hopes of turning onto the grass. The airplane slid sideways in the grass crashing into a fence and coming to rest in a ditch. Examination of the runway revealed tire marks beginning a third of the way down from the approach end, and running evenly down the runway until departing the prepared surface. Tire impressions in the grass continued from the end of the runway, veering left, and ending at the spot where the airplane came to rest. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudging his airspeed on final approach, resulting in a long touchdown and insufficient distance to stop on the remaining runway available. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months