NTSB Identification: SEA98LA026.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 24, 1997 in KENMORE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N9566L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to executing an approach for landing she looked at the water surface and saw mild ripples and determined that it was not glassy water. She set up a flatter approach than normal. As the airplane neared the water surface, the haze grew thicker. The pilot stated that she wondered if she should have set up for a glassy water landing, when the airplane hit the water surface. The aircraft careened to the right, then cartwheeled to the left. The left wing contacted the water surface, and the airplane came to rest right-side up. The pilot had just taken the single-engine sea checkride about two weeks prior to the accident, and this was her first solo flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequately planned approach and failure to maintain directional control. The pilot's lack of total experience in kind of aircraft and haze were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months