NTSB Identification: NYC98LA040.
Accident occurred Monday, December 08, 1997 in MITCHELLVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N99510
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the airplane bounced multiple times after touchdown, and then departed the runway on the left side. The airplane went down an embankment, and struck a parked airplane. The student pilot reported that he panicked after the airplane bounced. He had a total time of 47 hours with 3 hours solo.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months