NTSB Identification: NYC98LA038.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 09, 1997 in OWENTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N4701S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument rated pilot stated that he obtained a weather briefing from the Weather Channel and a DUAT service. The weather forecast called for marginal visual flight rules conditions. About 100 miles from his destination, the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions. He performed a precautionary landing to an uneven field. During the landing, the landing gears collapsed; and the propeller and left wing were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight/inflight decision and VFR flight in instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing was a low ceiling. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months