NTSB Identification: LAX98LA057.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of WINGS WEST (D.B.A. AMERICAN EAGLE )
Accident occurred Thursday, December 11, 1997 in VENTURA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) 340B, registration: N329AE
Injuries: 1 Serious,16 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain reported that 20 minutes into a smooth flight, and 10 minutes before landing, he felt some light chop so he turned on the seat belt sign. Shortly thereafter, they experienced sudden and violent severe turbulence, seriously injuring the flight attendant. At that time, the flight attendant had completed her service and was about to acknowledge the seat belt sign over the public-address system prior to her being seated for landing. According to the crew, no valid SIGMET was issued and no AIRMET or PIREPS were available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Seat belt not used. A related factor was the unforecasted severe air turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months