NTSB Identification: IAD98LA016.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 16, 1997 in BALLY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N8068Z
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down on runway 16, about 1,000 foot down the 2,420 foot long runway. The pilot said he was unable to stop on the runway, and the airplane exited the runway, and crossed a road into a field. The weather reported at an airport 21 miles west of the accident site, included winds from 260 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot reported over 86 hours of total flight experience, including 17 hours of pilot in command, all in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Related factors were tailwind, and lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months