NTSB Identification: FTW98FA074.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, December 21, 1997 in COLO SPRINGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Beech A100, registration: N100BE
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cleared for an ILS DME approach to runway 17L. During the final stage of the approach, the aircraft entered fog and disappeared from view of the control tower personnel. Radar and radio communications were lost also. After searching for 31 minutes, the aircraft was found by airport operations personnel over half way down the runway and 600 feet east of the runway. There was no evidence the aircraft touched down on the runway. The aircraft was configured with the landing gear up and the flaps deployed. Missed approach procedures require the flaps and landing gear to be retracted after initiating the procedure. The decision height for the approach is 6,384 feet msl (200 feet above ground level) and the required RVR for a 14 CFR Part 135 flight to commence and approach is 2400 (1/2 mile). When on the glide slope, the decision height is 0.4 miles from the runway touchdown zone. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction..
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to follow IFR Procedures and maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA). A related factor was fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months