NTSB Identification: CHI98LA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 27, 1997 in TROY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1998
Aircraft: Beech 35-B33, registration: N512WM
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after liftoff, at an altitude of 200 to 300 feet, the engine sputtered and began to lose power. He lowered the nose to prevent a stall and turned left '...to an area and a point where I could put the plane down at.' The airplane touched down, slid into an embankment, and was destroyed by fire. The pilot stated he had the fuel selector positioned on the left fuel tank when he performed the engine run-up and taxi. He then switched the selector to the right tank just before takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Factors associated with the accident were: the lack of a suitable forced landing site, and the embankment (dirt bank), which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months